Cm3 Personal Information Collection Statement

Greencap Pty Ltd collects your personal information relating to online services in order to:

  • provide, administer, improve and personalise our services to you and other subscribers;
  • answer enquiries, provide information or advice about our products or services;
  • undertake and administer promotions, marketing activities including direct marketing;
  • undertake data analysis;
  • maintain and update our records; and
  • carry out our other business functions and activities including communicating with you.

Unless you tell us not to, we may also use your personal information to contact you directly about our products or services that we think may be of interest to you by correspondence, telephone, SMS or email using the contact details you have provided. You can ask us not to send you direct marketing information by following any relevant instructions in the marketing communication or by contacting us by email at [email protected]

If you don’t disclose the personal information that we are collecting then we will not be able to provide you with our services or communicate with you.

We may collect personal information about you (such as name, contact details, qualifications, work history), from third parties who subscribe to the services that you have subscribed to, and may also collect information about you from our related companies in the Wesfarmers Group.

We may disclose (or make available) your personal information to third parties who subscribe to the services that you have subscribed to, including Cm3 Clients and users of the Cm3 website and related services and to our related companies in the Wesfarmers Group.

Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. This might occur, for example to overseas subscribers of our subscription service, where we use service providers based overseas, to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements. We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided, and to comply with the Privacy Act, in addition to them complying with data privacy legislation applicable to them. Generally, overseas recipients are located in the following countries: United States of America, Europe, Middle East (including United Arab Emirates) and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Indonesia and New Zealand)

Our Privacy Policy (available at https://www.greencap.com.au/privacy-policies) contains information about how you may access personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such information and complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.